Privacy policy

By accessing www.homefactor.co.nz (the “Home Factor Website”) you agree to the privacy statement set out below

Home Factor reserves the right to vary the information on the Home Factor Website, including this privacy statement, at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Home Factor Website following any changes to the privacy statement indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Home Factor respects and protects the privacy of our customers including online visitors. We understand the need to safeguard your personal information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Collecting your personal information

When you visit the Home Factor Website you may do so anonymously. Home Factor does not collect your name, email address or any other personal information unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily or if we explicitly ask for this information as part of an online signup process.

Using your personal information

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • Name
  • Contact Information
  • Location
  • Computer and network
  • Interaction with us
  • Cookies

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • answer queries, collect website tracking data, help you sign up/log in to the website.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@homefactor.co.nz.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not rent, share, sell or trade your personal information to others outside the Home Factor group of companies. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales and traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third parties. These statistics will not include any personally identifiable information.

What other information does Home Factor collect and how do we use it?

We automatically collect the name of your Internet Service Provider when you visit the Home Factor Website, if this information is available to us. This information is not linked to anything that identifies who you are. In other words, your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. This information is used to audit the use of the Home Factor Website and carry out ongoing improvements to website design and content.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID. It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you. Cookies are commonly used to enhance and personalise your experience on many leading websites.

Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you; they can, however, make it easier for you to use the Home Factor Website.If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. Just go to the help function of your browser for complete instructions.

What you can do to ensure your privacy?

Home Factor customers can use the HomeFactor Website to securely login to access progress reports and detailed house drawings and plans. It is extremely important that you keep your user name and passwords secure and personal to you only. Should you forget this information we will use appropriate procedures to authenticate you and then reset your password.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited electronic emails marketing or promoting goods and services. If Home Factor sends you emails about our products or promotions it is because we believe you have provided either express or inferred consent for us to send these emails. Of course Home Factor would like to continue to keep in contact with you, however, should you not want to receive these emails, you should click here unsubscribe@homefactor.co.nz to email us and include the words “no promotions” in the subject line.